i

PlateRate Privacy Statement

Last Update: March 22 , 2022.

PlateRate (“PlateRate,” “We,” or “Us”) is the controller of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement, unless specified otherwise.

1.0 Who This Privacy Statement Applies To

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by customers when they visit PlateRate’s website that display or link to this Privacy Statement, visit PlateRate’s social media response app, receive communications from PlateRate, including emails, phone calls, texts or fax, use PlateRate cloud products and services as an authorized user where PlateRate acts as a controller of their Personal Data, register, attend or take part in PlateRate events, webinars or contests, or participate in community and open source development.

Should PlateRate’s website or social media response app contain links or applications provided by a third party, then the Privacy Statement does not apply. In such case, the third party’s privacy statement applies.

1.1 Children

PlateRate’s website or social media response app are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided Us with Personal Data without your consent, please Us immediately and We will take steps to delete their Personal Data from our systems.

2.0 What Personal Data Is Collected

The Personal Data that PlateRate collects includes identifiers, professional or employment-related information, financial account information, commercial information, visual information, and Internet activity information. PlateRate collects such information in the following situations:

  • If you request customer support, request additional information about PlateRate’s services, use PlateRate’s “Contact Us” or similar features, register to use PlateRate’s website or social media response app, engage with PlateRate’s branded social media pages, such as commenting on a post, sign up for an event, webinar or contest, download certain content that requires you to provide Us with contact information, such as but not limited to name, job title, company name, address, phone number, email address or username and password.
  • If you make purchases via PlateRate’s website or register for an event or webinar that requires you to provide Us with your financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number or bank account information.
  • If you attend an event, which requires us to scan your attendee badge that provides us with certain information, including name, title, company name, address, country, phone number and email address.
  • If you register for an online community that We host, which requires you to provide Us with a username, photo or other biographical information, such as job title, company name, location, social media profiles and areas of expertise and interests.
  • If you interact with PlateRate’s website, social media response app, branded social media pages or email address, We automatically collect information about your device and other information, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses or other identifiers, such as cookies, web beacons or similar technologies.
  • If you use and interact with PlateRate’s services, We automatically collect information about your device and usage of our services through log files and other technologies.
  • If you voluntarily submit certain information to PlateRate’s services, such as filling out a survey about your user experience, then We collect those responses you have provided.

If you provide Us or our service providers with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so, and where required, have obtained the necessary consent, and acknowledge that it may be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you believe that your Personal Data was improperly provided to Us, or want to exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, please contact Us immediately using the information provided below.

2.1. Personal Data Collected From Other Sources

We may also collect information about you from other sources, including third parties from whom we purchase Personal Data and from publicly available information. We may combine this information with Personal Data provided by you to help Us update, expand, and analyze our records, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising to provide services that may be of interest to you.

The Personal Data we collect from other sources includes identifiers, professional or employment-related information, education information, commercial information, visual information, Internet activity information, and inferences about preferences and behaviors. In particular, We collect such information from the following sources:

  • Third party providers of business contact information, including mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), IP addresses, social media profiles, LinkedIn URLs and custom profiles, internet cookies/web beacons, for purposes of targeted advertising, delivering relevant email content, event promotion and profiling, determining eligibility and verifying contact information.
  • Another individual at your organization who may provide us with your business contact information for the purposes of obtaining PlateRate’s services and platforms, such as GitHub to manage code check-ins and pull requests.

If you participate in an open source or community development project, We may associate your code repository username with your community account so that We can inform you of program changes that are important to your participation or relay additional security requirements.

3.0 Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with the following:

  • Service Providers: With our contracted service providers, who provide IT and system administration and hosting, credit card processing, research and analytics, marketing, customer support and data enrichment services, for the purposes and pursuant to the legal bases described in the countries in which PlateRate operates.
  • Affiliates: If you use our website or social media response app to register for an event or webinar organized by one of PlateRate’s affiliates, then PlateRate may share your Personal Data with said affiliate to extent that is required on the basis of the affiliate’s contract with you to process your registration and ensure your participation in the event, in such instances, PlateRate’s affiliates will process the relevant Personal Data as a separate controller and will provide further information on the processing of said Personal Data, where required.
  • Event Sponsors: If you attend an event or webinar organized by Us, or download or access an asset on our website, We may share your Personal Data with sponsors of the event. If required by applicable law, you may consent to such sharing via the registration form or by allowing your attendee badge to be scanned at a sponsor booth. In these circumstances, your information will be subject to the sponsors’ privacy statements. If you do not wish your information to be shared, you may choose to not opt-in via event/webinar registration or elect to not have your badge scanned, or you can opt-out in accordance with Section 6.0 below.
  • Customers With Whom You Are Affiliated: If you use our services as an authorized user, We may share your Personal Data with your affiliated customer responsible for your access to the services to the extent necessary for verifying accounts and activity, investigating suspicious activity or enforcing PlateRate’s terms and policies.
  • Contest and Promotion Sponsors: With sponsors of contests or promotions for which you register.
  • Third party networks and websites: With third party social media networks, advertising networks and websites, so that PlateRate can market and advertise on third party platforms and websites.
  • Third party AppExchange Partners: Specifically in relation to the AppExchange website, if you choose to interact with or use third party tools, We may share your Personal Data with our third party partners who may contact you regarding their products or services.
  • Professional Advisers: In individual instances, We may share your Personal Data with professional advisers acting as service providers, processors, or joint controllers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based on where We operate, and to the extent we are legally obliged to share or have a legitimate interest in sharing your Personal Data.
  • Third parties involved in a corporate transaction: If We are involved in a merger, reorganization, dissolution or other fundamental corporate change, or sell a website or business unit, or if all or a portion of our business, assets or stock are acquired by a third party, then in accordance with applicable laws, We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any transfer of Personal Data to an unaffiliated third party.
  • We may also share anonymous or de-identified usage data with PlateRate’s service providers to help PlateRate in such analysis and improvements. Additionally, Platerate may share such anonymous or de-identified usage data on an aggregate basis in the normal course of operations, such as sharing the information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.
  • Anyone who uses our communities, forums, blogs or chat rooms on PlateRate’s website or social media response app may read any Personal Data or other information submitted and posted.
3.1 International Storage of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be collected, transferred to, and stored by PlateRate’s affiliates and third parties that are based internationally. Therefore, your Personal Data may be processed outside our jurisdiction, and may not be provided the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction. However, PlateRate will make a best effort attempt to ensure the recipient of your Personal Data offers an adequate level of protection and security, such as entering into appropriate agreements, which may be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation, should such Personal Data be collected, transferred, and stored in an area within the European Union. Where required by applicable law, PlateRate will only share, transfer and store your Personal Data outside your jurisdiction with your prior consent.

4.0 Processing of Personal Data

We use common information-gathering tools, such as those to collect usage data, cookies, web beacons, pixels and similar technologies to automatically collect information that may Personal Data as you navigate our website, use our services, or interact with emails and marketing materials that We have sent you.

Additionally, We gather certain information automatically when individual users visit PlateRate’s website or social media response app. This information includes identifiers, commercial information, and internet activity information such as IP address or proxy server information, device and application information, identification numbers and features, location, browser type, plug-ins, integrations, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier information, pages and files views, search history, referring website, app or ad, operating system, system configuration information, advertising and language preferences, date and time stamps associated with your usage, and frequency of visits to PlateRate’s website or social media response app. This information is used to analyze overall trends, help Us provide and improve our website, offer a crafted and tailored experience for website users, and secure and maintain our website. Some of the device and usage data collected by the services, whether alone or in conjunction with other data, could be personally identifying to you. Please note that this information is primarily used to identify the uniqueness of each user visiting PlateRate’s website or social media response app, apart from where it is strictly required to identify an individual for security purposes or as required as part of PlateRate’s services to its customers.

4.1 Tracking Data

We use technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, tags, and JavaScript, alone or in conjunction with cookies, to gather information about the use of PlateRate’s website, social media response app and how people interact with our emails.

When you visit PlateRate’s website or social media response app, We, or an authorized third party, may place a cookie on your device that collects information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different Internet sites. Cookies allow Us to track use, infer browsing preferences, and improve and customize your user experience. We use both session-based and persistent cookies on PlateRate’s website or social media response app. Session-based cookies exist only during a single session and disappear when you close your browser or turn off the device. In contrast, persistent cookies remain on your device after your closer your browser and turn off the device. You have the right to change your cookie settings and preferences, however, choosing to disable cookies on your device may limit your ability to use some features on Platerate’s website or social media response app. We also use web beacons and pixels on PlateRate’s website, social media response app and in emails sent by Us. For example, We may place a pixel in marketing emails that notify Us when you click on a link in said email. We use these technologies to operate and improve our website and email communications.

The following table describes how We use different categories of cookies and technologies to improve operations and customer experience, as well as how manage your personal settings:

Type of Cookies Description Manage Settings
Required

Required cookies are necessary for basic website functionality. Some examples include: session cookies needed to transmit the website, authentication cookies, and security cookies.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to Us, we may place on your browser a cookie that allows Us to uniquely identify you when you visit PlateRate’s website or social media response app and to process your online transactions and requests.

Because required cookies are essential to operate the website and social media response app, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.
Functional Functional cookies enhance functions, performance, and services on PlateRate’s website or social media response app. Some examples include: cookies used to analyze site traffic, cookies used for market research, and cookies used to display advertising that is not directed to a particular individual. Functional cookies may also be used to improve how PlateRate’s website or social media response app functions and to help Us provide you with more relevant communications. These cookies collect information about how PlateRate’s website or social media response app are used, including which areas are viewed most often. You can choose to opt out of functional cookies by clicking the Cookie Preferences link in the profile settings.
Advertising

Advertising cookies track activity across websites in order to understand a viewer’s interests, and to direct marketing to them. We use these types of cookies to show you ads for our products that We think may interest you on devices you use and to track the performance of our advertisements. For example, these cookies collect information such as which browser you used when visiting our website or social media response app.

PlateRate also contracts with third party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons on our website, branded social media pages, emails and on third party websites. Advertising networks follow your online activities over time and across different websites or other online services by collecting device and usage data through automated means, including cookies. These technologies may recognize you across the different devices you use. When We work with third party advertising networks, We require them to restrict their data processing to only what is necessary to provide Us with the advertising services We request.

You can choose to opt out of advertising cookies by clicking the Cookie Preferences link in the profile settings.

Additionally, if you visit PlateRate’s website or social media response app on a mobile device, then We may also collect telephony log information, such as phone numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls. We may also collect device event information, such as system crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser language. Lastly, location information, including IP address, GPS and other sensors may provide us with information on nearby devices, such as Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

4.2 Social Media

PlateRate’s website includes social media functions, such as the Facebook “like” button or a link to PlateRate’s Twitter account, along with sharing features. Each social media platform, such as Facebook and Twitter, are hosted and maintained by each respective third party. Additionally, PlateRate’s social media response app includes responsive features. Your Personal Data may be collected by using these social media platforms, especially if you are logged into your personal account on each platform when visiting PlateRate’s website or social media response app. However, PlateRate is not responsible for the storage, transfer, or collection of your Personal Data when you use social media platforms.

4.3 Length of Personal Data Storage

We retain your Personal Data as long as required to fulfill our legal obligations, which are outlined in the following section. We determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data on the basis of the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data being processed, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of said Personal Data, whether We can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means, and on the basis of applicable legal requirements, such as the governing statutes of limitation.

After expiration of the applicable retention periods, your Personal Data may be deleted. If there is any data that We are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, then We will implement appropriate measures to prevent any further use of such data. If you have questions about the storage of your Personal Data, then contact Us for further information.

5.0 Legal Information

We collect and process your Personal Data for multiple purposes. As required by law, We obtain your consent to use and process your Personal Data. Otherwise, We rely on another legal basis, such as the performance of a contract, or a legitimate business interest, to collect and process your Personal Data.

The following list is not comprehensive on the reasons why We collect your Personal Data:

  • Providing our website and related services: We process your Personal Data to perform our contract with you for the use of our website, social media response app and related services, and to fulfill our obligations under the applicable terms of use and service. If we have not entered into a contract with you, We base the processing of your Personal Data on our legitimate interest to operate and administer our website, social media response app and provide you with content and access to such website, social media response app and services.
  • Promoting the security of our website and services: We process your Personal Data by tracking use of our website, social media response app and services, creating aggregated non-personal data, verifying accounts and activity, investigating suspicious activity and enforcing our terms and policies to the extent that is necessary for our legitimate business interest in promoting the safety and security of our services, systems and application. We also aim to protect the rights of not just PlateRate, but the rights of others.
  • Providing necessary functionality: We process your Personal Data to perform our contract with you for the use of websites, social media response app and services. If we have not entered into a contract with you, We base the processing of your Personal Data on our legitimate business interest to provide you with the necessary functionality required for you to use our website, social media response app and services.
  • Managing user registrations: If you have registered for an account with us, then we process your Personal Data by managing your user account for the purpose of performing our contract with you according to applicable terms of service.
  • Handling contact and user support requests: If you contact PlateRate, then we process your Personal Data to perform our contract with you and to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate business interest in fulfilling your request and communicating with you.
  • Managing event registrations and attendance: We process your Personal Data to plan and host events or webinars for which you have registered or that you attend, including sending related communications to you, to perform our contract with you.
  • Managing payments: If you provided financial and/or billing information to Us, then We process your Personal Data to verify that information is correct and to collect payments to the extent that is necessary to complete a transaction and perform our contract with you.
  • Developing and improving our website and services: We process your Personal Data to analyze trends and to track your usage of and interactions with our website, social media response app and services to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate business interest in developing and improving our website, social media response app and services, along with providing our users with more relevant content and service offerings, or where We seek your valid consent.
  • Assessing and improving user experience: We process device and usage data, which in some cases may be associated with your Personal Data, to analyze trends and assess how to improve the overall user experience to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate business interest in developing and improving the service offering, or where We seek your valid consent.
  • Reviewing compliance with applicable usage terms: We process your Personal Data to review compliance with our applicable usage terms to perform a contract with you such that it is a legitimate business interest to ensure adherence to the contract’s relevant terms.
  • Assessing capacity requirements: We process your Personal Data to assess the capacity requirements of our services to the extent that is necessary to fulfill our legitimate business interest to ensure that We are meeting the necessary capacity requirements for our service offering.
  • Identifying customer opportunities: We process your Personal Data to assess new potential customer opportunities to the extent that is necessary to fulfill our legitimate business interest in ensuring that we are meeting the demands of our customers and providing them with a good user experience.
  • Displaying personalized advertisements and content: We process your Personal Data to conduct marketing research, advertise to you, provide personalized information about Us on and off our website, social media response app and to provide other personalized content based upon your browsing activities and interests to the extent that is necessary to fulfill our legitimate business interest in advertising our website, or, where necessary, to the extent that you provided your prior consent.
  • Sending marketing communications: We will process your Personal Data or device and usage data, which in some cases may be associated with your Personal Data, to send you marketing information, product recommendations and other non-transactional communications, such as newsletters, telemarketing calls, SMS or push notifications, about Us and our partners, to promote our website, social media response app and services, which are necessary for our legitimate business interest in conducting direct marketing or having obtained your prior consent.
  • Complying with legal obligations: We process your Personal Data when cooperating with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of Personal Data to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate business interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our website and social media response app, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to Us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or other legal processes, respond to lawful requests, or for auditing purposes.

If We need to collect and process Personal Data by law, or under a contract that We have entered into with you, and you fail to provide the required information, then We may not be able to perform our duties under said contract.

5.1 Additional Legal Requirements

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires businesses to disclose whether they sell Personal Data. As a business covered by this law, We do not sell your Personal Data. However, We may share your Personal Data with third parties or allow them to collect Personal Data from our website or from services performed if those third parties are authorized service providers or business partners who have agreed to our contractual limitations as to their retention, use, and disclosure of such Personal Data, or if you use PlateRate’s website, social media response app or services to interact with third parties or direct Us to disclose your Personal Data to third parties.

California law also requires that We detail the categories of Personal Data that We share or disclose for certain business purposes, including disclosures to service providers that assist Us with securing our services or marketing our products.

The following categories of Personal Data are disclosed for business purposes:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial information
  • Internet activity information
  • Financial information
  • Professional and employment-related information
  • Education information and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the aforementioned categories

Furthermore, California law grants state residents certain rights, including the right to access specific types of Personal Data, to learn how We process Personal Data, to request deletion of Personal Data, and not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights.

Pursuant to the CCPA, businesses may use a two-step process for online requests to delete Personal Data. First, a customer must submit a request to delete their Personal Data to feedback@platerate.com. Second, a customer must separately confirm that they want their Personal Data deleted. Other acceptable methods for submitting such a request includes a toll-free phone number.

Once a request is received from a California citizen, PlateRate will confirm such receipt within 10 business days and respond to requests to delete Personal Data within 45 calendar days.

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), effective January 1, 2023, provides Virginia citizens with the right to have their Personal Data deleted, including information provided by or obtained about the customer. The VCDPA requires a business to establish one or more secure and reliable means for customers to submit a request for deletion. This law also requires that a business respond to a customer’s request within 45 calendar days.

As such, all requests may be sent to feedback@platerate.com or by making a request by phone at (833) PLATE-RATE (752-8372) by phone.

6.0 Personal Data Rights

You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data projection laws. Depending on the applicable laws, your rights may include the following:

  • Access to your Personal Data held by Us
  • Learn how we processed your Personal Data
  • Rectify inaccurate Personal Data, ensure your Personal Data is complete and account for the business purpose of why We processed your Personal Data
  • Erase or delete your Personal Data to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws
  • Restrict our processing of your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by law
  • Transfer your Personal Data to another controller, to the extent possible and permitted by law
  • Object to any processing of your Personal Data
  • Withdraw your consent at any time to the extent possible without affecting the lawfulness of processing your Personal Data based on such consent before it is withdrawn
  • Opt out of certain disclosures of your Personal Data to third parties
  • To be free from a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling which produces legal effects and
  • To be free from discrimination for exercising the above rights
  • To change data collection settings or access your data, please go to the main menu -> profile -> personal data usage and change your settings
  • To request that your data be deleted, please email feedback at platerate.com with your phone number and/or email (as you provided them) requesting your information to be deleted, from the phone number or email associated with the account you are requesting be deleted

In instances where We process your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide a specific reason for such objection.

6.1 Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights, please contact Us. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within a reasonable time frame and will contact you if We need additional information in order to honor your request. Occasionally, it may take Us longer to respond to your request, based on the complexity and number of total requests we receive.

Further, please contact Us to update your billing and/or account information, discontinue your account and/or request deletion of your Personal Data.

6.2 Communication Preferences

If We process your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you marketing communications, then you are entitled to manage the receipt of such marketing and non-transactional communications from PlateRate by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of PlateRate marketing emails of by replying or texting “STOP” if you receive PlatRate SMS communications. You may also contact Us to cease receiving marketing and/or SMS communications.

Please note that opting out of marketing and/or SMS communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications related to your current relationship with Us, such as account and billing information or event registrations, service announcements or security information.

If you want your telephone number to be added to our internal Do-Not-Call telemarketing register, please contact Us. In doing so, please include your first name, last name, company, account number and the phone number you wish to add to said register. Alternatively, you can always let Us know during a telemarketing call that you do not want to receive future calls for marketing purposes.

6.3 Third Parties and Personal Data

As previously mentioned, We may also process your Personal Data to share with third parties. To this end, if not stated otherwise in this Privacy Statement or in a separate disclosure, any third party is the controller of such Personal Data. As such, We are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy and data security practices of third parties, which may differ from those explained herein. If your Personal Data has been submitted to Us by or on behalf of a third party and you wish to exercise any rights you may have under applicable data protection laws, then please contact said third party directly. We may only access a customer’s data upon their instructions, so if you wish to make your request directly to Us, then please provide Us with the name of the third party who submitted your data to Us. We will refer your request to that third party and support them as needed in responding to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

6.4 Security of Your Personal Data

We take appropriate precautions, including organizational, technical, and physical measures, to help safeguard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Data that We process and use for business purposes.

While We follow generally accepted standards to protect your Personal Data, no method of storage or transmission is 100% secure. You are solely responsible for protecting your password, limiting access to your devices, and signing out of third party websites after each session. If you have any questions about the security of our website or social media response app, please contact Us.

7.0 Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, technologies, legal requirements, and other factors. If We do, then We will update the “Effective Date” at the top. If We make a material update, then We may provide you with notice prior to the update taking effect, such as by posting a conspicuous notice on our website or by contacting you directly, or where required under applicable law and feasible, seek your consent to these changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about our collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data.